One Branch

The Paved TrailFor several years in a row, the naturalists at Audubon have challenged themselves to create a new themed exhibit each year.  The entire building is transformed to interpret topics under a common theme.  Raptors, mammals, wetlands, insects,…  With each exhibit, we create new educational programs, which forces us to be learning all the time.  And the theme focuses our learning.  I read so many books on mammals during the mammal exhibit… looked at so many skulls and pelts, learned so many tracks and signs…  You get the idea.

Our current theme is Biodiversity.  We’ve kept it local.  With our displays, we show visitors the tremendous diversity of species that you can find right here in Western New York.  So… my mind is primed to look for diversity.  And if you’ve been reading this blog, you know my current fascination is fungi…  Specifically species that show up in Winter.

Sarah and I walked the trails yesterday to see how bad the flooding was.  (It’s significant… if you want to go for a walk along ANY of our loop trails, wear your highest waterproof boots.)  Along the way, we found a branch that had recently fallen from a tree.  Just one little branch…  And look what was on it:

Unknown Yellow Bumps - could it be Bisporella citrina
Not sure about these yellow bumps.  I’m leaning toward Bisporella citrina.
But don’t quote me.

Unknown Polypore Bracket
Not sure about this polypore.  Pretty chocolate brown though, isn’t it?

Unknown Gilled Fungus
I probably should have taken pictures of the tops of this gilled fungus AND the polypore above…  Silly me…  Don’t know what either is.

Peniophora rufa
Common name: Red Tree Brain Fungus
Latin name: Peniophora rufa

Exidia glandulosa 1
Common names:  Black Witch’s Butter, Black Jelly Roll
Latin name:  Exidia glandulosa

And those are just the fungi that had fruiting bodies on the outside…  Who knows what other mycelia were hidden inside the wood.  And, I suppose one day I’ll have to take up an obsession with lichens…

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “One Branch

  1. Beautiful images Jennifer. Here in Ohio our rivers are flooding as well. So much so, I saw twenty or so gizzard shad littering the banks of the Olentangy that had been left high and dry.

    I’m really learning plenty of fungi thanks to your photographs!

    Tom A.

  2. It is so nice that you not only post some pretty photos, but you always give some scientific background on them as well! I love that you are trying to promote the knowledge of these frequently passed by icons in nature

  3. All on one little stick. Just beautiful. I like the underside of the gilled fungus. Such beautiful structure on something so small.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s